Laurel noble – aromatic evergreen tree with a pyramidal crown, glossy green leaves and small yellow-green flowers collected in umbrella inflorescences.
The plant has anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, astringent and diuretic properties, stimulates cardiac activity, motor and secretory activity of the gastrointestinal tract.
Use in cosmetology
Fatty and essential oils of noble laurel have found application in the cosmetic industry. The famous Aleppo soap, which has a beneficial effect on dry skin of the face and body, promotes mild cleansing and healing of wounds, the disappearance of acne and the restoration of normal hydro-lipid balance, mainly consists of noble laurel oil.
This oil is part of the care products for oily, problem skin, it fights acne, heals wounds well, relieves inflammation. Laurel oil is added to shampoos, balms and masks designed to combat oily seborrhea, this oil strengthens hair, stimulates its growth, fights split ends. It also works well in anti-cellulite body creams.
Massage oil, made using laurel oil, helps relieve pain after strenuous workouts, helps with sprains and bruises. Laurel extract is added to toothpastes, as well as mouth rinses, where it plays the role of an anti-inflammatory and disinfectant component, and eliminates unpleasant odors.
Since the plant is able to “resist” profuse sweating, laurel is a popular additive in deodorants and antiperspirants.
Procurement of raw materials
Medicinal raw materials are leaves, fruits, as well as fatty and essential oils of noble laurel. Leaves are plucked from young branches after the plant begins to bloom, which falls at the very beginning of spring.
It is during this period that they contain the most essential oils. Leaves should be cut on dry days when there is no moisture on them. The leaves are dried, spreading out in a thin layer, away from sunlight or in dehydrators set at a temperature of 35-45 ° C.
Laurel essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves and flowers of the plant. The raw materials are crushed and the resulting green mass is subjected to hydrodistillation.
Industrially, through supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, an extract of laurel is obtained from the leaves, containing an increased concentration of essential oil.
The fruits of the noble laurel ripen in late autumn. By cold pressing, as well as hot pressing, laurel fatty oil is obtained from them – an emerald green granular soft mass. Crushed fresh fruits of the plant are part of the ointments.
The medicinal properties of the noble laurel have become the object of a number of scientific studies. It has been experimentally proven that the analgesic and anti-inflammatory activity of the noble laurel essential oil is comparable to analgesics and nonsteroidal drugs.
It has been found that the oil can have a mild sedative effect. In experiments on mice, laurel essential oil showed anticonvulsant activity.
It protected rodents from tonic seizures induced using maximal electroshock and pentylenetetrazole. The experiment proved the anti-ulcerogenic properties of the laurel extract.
The antibacterial effect of the plant is due to the sesquiterpenes contained in the leaves of the laurel.
Application in traditional medicine
Leaves, fruits, extracts, fatty and essential oils of noble laurel have found the widest application in folk medicine. Fresh bay leaf is recommended to be crushed into a paste and used as a wound healing and anti-burn agent. It is chewed to get rid of stomatitis.
From the dried leaves of the plant, water infusions are prepared, which they drink to strengthen the immune system, instilled into the ears to relieve inflammation and pain, and used as a diuretic. This infusion is an effective remedy for joint pain, chronic gastritis, including cholangitis and cholecystitis.
With sore throats, colds, inhalations are made with the leaves of the noble laurel, they rinse the sore throat with decoctions of the plant, sometimes steamed bay leaves are used as a kind of mustard plaster that helps with coughing.
With insomnia and other sleep disorders, to relieve nervous tension, inflammation of the bladder and in order to prevent colds, it is recommended to take baths with a decoction of bay leaf.
Laurel essential oil
Indications: for hair and nail care, fungal skin lesions, scabies, acute respiratory infections, viral infections, influenza, muscle pain, neuralgia, heaviness in the stomach, flatulence, colic, bile stasis, paralysis, rheumatism, sciatica, myositis.
Application: laurel essential oil is used both in pure form and in combination with other essential oils (lavender, eucalyptus, lemon, rosemary, geranium, citronella, cinnamon, ylang-ylang).
Hair care: enrichment of shampoos and conditioners: 3-4 drops of oil (composition of oils) per 10 g of base (1-2 tablespoons).
Mask for dry hair and scalp: 4 tablespoons of jojoba oil + 4 drops of laurel, 3 drops of lavender, 3 drops of lemon, 3 drops of rosemary, 3 drops of rosewood, 1 tablespoon of castor oil.
Warm up the mixture and apply while warm to your hair. Wrap your head in a towel. Shampoo your hair after 15-30 minutes.To strengthen and stimulate nail growth: wipe the nails with an aqueous solution of laurel oil.
Inhalations and aromatization of rooms: laurel oil protects the aura, gives calmness, eliminates excitement and nervousness. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Aroma burners: 1-4 drops of oil (composition of oils) per 15 sq.m. add to the aroma lamp filled with water and light a candle.
Hot inhalations: pour boiling water into a dish with a wide mouth, cover your head with a towel and then add 1-3 drops of oil, the duration of the procedure is 3-6 minutes. Close your eyes!
In acute respiratory infections, it works effectively in combination with eucalyptus and rosemary oils.
Baths: Mix 3-4 drops of oil (composition of oils) with 30-60 g of an emulsifier (salt, soda, honey, bath foam, cream, bran, etc.) and add to a filled bath. There is an effect on the skin, the nervous system and the respiratory system.
Massage: mix 3-5 drops of oil (composition of oils) with 1-2 tablespoons of vegetable oil (avocado, jojoba, wheat germ, grape seed, etc.).
Warm compresses on the right hypochondrium, epigastrium, lower abdomen for colic, flatulence, bile stasis: 5 drops per 1 liter of water.
Lotions: drip up to 7 drops onto a wet swab, apply to the places of fungal or itch skin lesions.
Do not take during pregnancy. Check the aroma for individual intolerance. In case of overdose, convulsions are possible.
Sensations: when applied to the skin, there is a warm burning sensation and tingling for 1-2 minutes. The reaction is natural.